I wonder about what it portends for other issues. If successful, there is no reason the strategy won't b
[…] I wonder about what it portends for other issues. If successful, there is no reason the strategy won't be followed and work for other controversies.
Here are the points I wanted to make:
Various commentators, including law professors, complain that news media and others wrongly claim that SB8 bars abortions as early as 8 weeks because SB8 refers to Roe and Casey and so does not apply at 6 weeks. But the professors have the worst of that argument. The statute does bar abortions: makes actionable any abortion involving a detectable fetal heartbeat (which occurs around 6 weeks). §171.204(a) (Prohibition of Abortion of Unborn Child with Detectable Fetal Heartbeat). It says: "Except as provided by Section 171.205, a physician may not knowingly perform or induce an abortion of a pregnant woman if the physician detected a fetal heartbeat for the unborn child...". 171.205 is a "medical emergency" exception (which is quite vague). So the statute on its face, for textualists and orginalists the end of the story, says abortions after 6 weeks are actionable, i.e., practically speaking, banned.
So where are Roe and Casey?